Privacy Policy

 

updated 25.5.2018

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information.

The following policy explains how and under what circumstances we may use your data.

Legal Framework

The GDPR forms part of the data protection regime in the UK, together with the new Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018). The main provisions of this apply, like the GDPR, from 25 May 2018.

Follow this link to the ICO website

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller (Reg No. ZA021609) under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and are compliant under GDPR regulations.

When do we collect your personal data

When you visit our website
When you make an online purchase and check out as a guest ( transaction data only )
When you create an account with us
When you engage with us on social media
When you contact us by email or telephone to make an enquiry or order
When you confirm agreement to our terms and conditions

What sort of personal data do we collect

Name, address, gender, date of birth, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, email and telephone numbers and an encrypted record of your login password
Details of your orders including the artwork details
Details of your interactions with us on line by email or social media
Details of your visits to our website
Information gathered by use of cookies in your web browser

Details of payment method – If you pay on the website or by clicking the pay now button on our invoice the payment is processed by a third party (sagepay / Elavon). We do not hold the payment information on our computers. If you pay by giving us a card number over the telephone we use a remote terminal on sagepay to process the payment. We do not hold the payment information on our computers and any paper record of the card information is shredded after use.

How do we use your personal data and why

To process any orders taken by our website, by direct email and over the telephone. If we didn’t collect this information we wouldn’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.
To resend to your queries, refund requests and complaints
To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities
To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions
To enable future development of our products and services
To send you communications required by law to inform you of changes to the services we provide
To send you communications about new services, discounts or sale offers as they arise (we use mailchimp to manage our communications from which you can opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any of our notices)

How do we protect your personal data

We treat all our data very securely and take all reasonable steps to prevent it
We use https technology on our website
Access to your account is password protected
We do not hold any payment information
We use the latest firewall and virus protection on our computers
We do not store artwork information on our own computers long term preferring to use gsuite by google.

How long will we keep your personal data

Unless specifically agreed differently with our partners, we keep all personal data indefinitely to help us manage further orders or reorders from past artwork

Who do we share your personal data with

We share your data with a few trusted third parties

Workshop in order to process your orders
Delivery couriers
Web design company

We NEVER rent, sell or share personal information about you.

What are your rights over your personal data

You have the right to request

to access the personal data we hold about you free of charge
to ask for correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date of incomplete
to ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing
to withdraw consent for use of your data by clicking unsubscribe or direct email to sales@susanrosechina.co.uk

Cookies

We use google analytics software on our site to collect anonymous information about our visitors. Susan Rose China may use this information to customise the content you see and for technical web site administration purposes



Show All Products

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This