Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information. The following statement explains how and under what circumstances we may use your details. By registering on our website you consent to the collection and use of this information:

Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the Freedom of Information Act 2000 applies to personal information held by us including data which is held electronically or within paper based filing systems.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller (Reg No. ZA021609) under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Protection

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the Freedom of Information Act 2000 applies to personal information held by us including data which is held electronically or within paper based filing systems.

When users of our website send us personal information or we gather information via cookies, such as your email address, the data Susan Rose China receives and holds will be:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed – anybody providing personal data will not be misled as to the purposes to which the data is put.
  • Processed for limited purposes – the data will be obtained only for a specified purpose and we will state why the data is being processed.
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive – this relates to the purposes for which it is intended to be used. We will not be collecting any additional information that is not required to meet the stated process.
  • Not kept longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose and any stated legal or business requirements
  • Secure – Personal information will not be stored on, or transferred to, servers outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you wish to access a copy please write to: Susan Rose China, The Mill, Preston Capes Road, Newnham, Daventry, Northamptonshire, NN11 3EZ.

We may make a small charge for this service. You may ask us to review, and correct any information that is inaccurate.

What this policy covers

This policy covers how Susan Rose China treats personal information that we collect and receive when you use our website. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

Information collection and use

Susan Rose China collects personal information whenever a User chooses to contact us via email within the contact us section.

eNewsletter

By registering to receive our eNewsletter, your details will be stored on our subscription list and be used to send you regular copies directly to your inbox. The eNewsletter is packed with handy tips and marketing news and information. In the unlikely event that you want to unsubscribe, you can do this at any time by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each eNewsletter.

Email

You may want to send us an email using the link on our website. When you do this your information will be stored and used to respond to any queries you may have. You will also be automatically subscribed to receive our eNewsletter. In the unlikely event that you want to unsubscribe, you can do this at any time by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each issue of eNewsletter.

Cookies

We use Google Analytics software on our site to collect anonymous information about our visitors. Susan Rose China may use this information to customise the content you see and for technical web site administration purposes.

Information sharing and disclosure

We NEVER rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non affiliated companies. Susan Rose China will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to State/provincial, national, regional institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulation.

Changes to this privacy policy

Susan Rose China may update this policy. we will post the changes on this website so that you are always aware of the Data we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Privacy support and contact information

If you have any questions or suggestions, please send an email to: sales@susanrosechina.co.uk



Show All Products

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This